List of documents
for a Schengen visa

ABOUT VISA APPLICATION CENTER

Dear applicants!

Starting with the 23th of June 2015 applying for a Shengen visa it’s necessary to fingerprint visa applicants. So persons who are older than 12 must apply for a visa personally.

Fingerprints are valid for 59 months. During the nearest 5 years after fingerprinting there is no need to apply for a visa personally even if a person has done it in the Embassy of another Schengen State or another visa centre.

PONY EXPRESS LLC is an official service provider for the Embassy of the Republic of Latvia in the Republic of Belarus.

Welcome to the website of the Visa Centre of the Embassy of the Republic of Latvia!‬

Important!

The categories of persons who are entitled to apply for a visa at the Embassy of the Republic Latvia, i.e. without the intermediation of the Visa Centre:

  •  Holders of diplomatic and service passports;
  •  Persons applying for a diplomatic and / or official visa;
  •  Spouses of the citizens of the Republic Latvia and the European Union;
  •  Persons applying for a visa because of humanitarian reasons (for example, because of funeral, because of serious illness of close relative, etc.);
  •  Persons, pre-recorded through the Call-center to submit documents directly to the Embassy of the Republic Latvia.


The specialised Visa Centre of the Republic of Latvia delivers services of accepting documents to issue Schengen visas of Category C, without expedition.

Within the representation, the Embassy and the Consulate issue short-term visas to Spain. The Consulate additionally issues short-term visas to Estonia, France, The Netherlands, Poland and Slovenia.

Dear applicants, please note that the Visa Centre of the Republic of Latvia only accepts documents from private individuals who are:

  • Citizens of the Republic of Belarus;
  • Citizens of third countries, lawfully domiciling within the territory of the Republic of Belarus.

Obtaining a Schengen visa of Category C is necessary if you intend to visit Latvia for business, tourist or private purposes and the duration of your stay in the Schengen Area is a total of 90 days during a half-year.